Sabrina Haake, Raw Story
[…] An appointed position where you get to regulate your corporate regulatorsmay not confer the tort immunities you hope for in any event.

ALSO READ: MAGA pastor who wants to end female voting rights compares women to 'pigs with gold nose rings'

You and your counsel may want to brush up on the following:

Election crimes

Federal law makes it a crime to offer money in an attempt to sway people to vote. 52 U.S.C. 10307(c) states that “Whoever knowingly or willfully … pays or offers to pay or accepts payment either for registration to vote or for voting shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both…,” as the warning letter you just received from the Justice Department suggested. The DOJ Election Crimes Manual specifies that an election bribe may be anything having monetary value, including cash and lottery chances.