Sabrina Haake, Raw Story
[…] In the more than 150 years following the 14th Amendment’s ratification, there has never been a set of similar facts that could have triggered the insurrectionist clause.

Lack of precedent is irrelevant

Argue as some might, a lack of prior similar cases doesn’t render Section 3 of the 14th Amendment any less potent, or its historical imperative any less compelling. If anything, they make its modern-day, Trump-centric application even more urgent as the same violent insurrectionist forces that tore the nation apart in the Civil War are back at it today.

Section 3 of the 14th Amendment states plainly that, “No person shall … hold (federal) office… who, having previously taken an oath… to support the Constitution of the United States, shall have engaged in insurrection or rebellion against the same, or given aid or comfort to the enemies thereof…”

It’s true that despite its passage more than 150 years ago, the 14th Amendment has never been used to bar a candidate seeking the presidency. But this is a specious legal argument.